News - February 23, 2015

BiRDMAN and The Grand Budapest Hotel dominate the 2015 Oscars
by Tom
Tom
by Tom hmv London, Bio hmv.com Editor. Peanut butter, punk rock and pillows.

BiRDMAN and The Grand Budapest Hotel dominate the 2015 Oscars

BiRDMAN and The Grand Budapest Hotel were the big winners at last night's Oscars, taking home four awards each. 

BiRDMAN was the night's key winner, taking home the award for Best Picture, Best Director for Alejandro González Iñárritu, Best Original Screenplay and the award for Best Cinematography. 

Wes Anderson's The Grand Budapest Hotel fared just as well albeit in more technical categories, winning for its Costume Design, Make-up and Hairstyling, Original Score and Production Design.

In the acting categories, the winners followed the form book set by the BAFTAs, meaning Eddie Redmayne took home the award for Best Actor for his role as Stephen Hawking in The Theory Of Everything and Julianne Moore won her first honour in the Best Actress category for her role in Still Alice. J.K. Simmons also triumphed in the Best Supporting Actor category for his role in Whiplash, while Patricia Arquette also won for her role in Boyhood. 

Whiplash also picked up two other awards, winning for Editing and Sound Mixing, while Graham Moore was honoured with an Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay for The Imitation Game. Big Hero 6IdaCitizenFourCrisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1SelmaAmerican SniperInterstellarFeast and The Phone Call were also winners on the night, taking home one award each.

The ceremony took place last night (February 22nd) at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles and was hosted by Gone Girl and How I Met Your Mother star Neil Patrick Harris. 

The full list of winners from the 87th Academy Awards are as follows:

Best Picture

American Sniper
Birdman - WINNER
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

 

Director

Alejandro G Inarritu - Birdman - WINNER
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum - The Imitation Game

 

Best Actor

Steve Carell - Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton - Birdman
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything - WINNER

 

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore - Still Alice - WINNER
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon - Wild

 

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall - The Judge
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
Edward Norton - Birdman
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
JK Simmons - Whiplash - WINNER

 

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette - Boyhood - WINNER
Laura Dern - Wild
Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
Emma Stone - Birdman
Meryl Streep - Into the Woods

 

Original Screenplay

Birdman - WINNER
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

 

Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper
The Imitation Game - WINNER
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

 

Cinematography

Birdman - WINNER
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr Turner
Unbroken

 

Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy

 

Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr Turner

 

Film Editing

American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash - WINNER

 

Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr Turner

 

Sound Editing

American Sniper - WINNER
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

 

Sound Mixing

American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash - WINNER

 

Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar - WINNER
X-Men: Days of Future Past

 

Documentary Feature

Citizenfour - WINNER
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days In Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

 

Documentary Short Subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 - WINNER
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

 

Live Action Short Film

Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call - WINNER

 

Animated Short Film

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast - WINNER
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

 

Animated Feature

Big Hero 6 - WINNER
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida - WINNER
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

 

Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr Turner
The Theory of Everything

 

Original Song

'Everything Is Awesome' - The Lego Movie
'Glory' - Selma - WINNER
'Grateful' - Beyond the Lights
'I'm Not Gonna Miss You' - Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
'Lost Stars' - Begin Again

 

Birdman
Birdman Alejandro González Iñárritu

More Articles

View All