News - February 10, 2020

Parasite makes history as it dominates 2020 Oscars
by Tom
Tom
by Tom hmv London, Bio hmv.com Editor. Peanut butter, punk rock and pillows.

Parasite makes history as it dominates 2020 Oscars

Parasite was the big winner at last night's Oscars ceremony. 

The South Korean drama made history, becoming the first non-English language film to take the top prize of Best Picture. It also won Best Director for director Bong Joon-ho, Best Original Screenplay and Best Foreign Language Film. 

In the acting categories, the ceremony was a repeat of last week's BAFTAs. Renee Zellweger picked up Best Actress for her portrayal of Judy Garland in Judy, while Joaquin Phoenix was named best actor for Joker.

Brad Pitt and Laura Dern scooped the supporting acting awards for their roles in Once Upon A Time in Hollywood and Marriage Story respectively.

1917 won three awards, with other winners including Bombshell, Ford Vs. Ferrari, Toy Story 4 and Jojo Rabbit. 

To check out hmv's range of award-winning movies and nominees in our online store, click here. 

 

The full list of nominations and winners for the 2020 Academy Awards is as follows:

Best Picture

Ford Vs. Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood

Parasite - Winner

 

Best Director

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Todd Phillips, Joker

Sam Mendes, 1917

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood

Bong Joon-Ho, Parasite Winner

 

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, Pain And Glory 

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker - Winner

Jonathan Price, The Two Popes

 

Best Actress

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Renee Zelwegger, Judy - Winner

 

Best Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day In The Neighbourhood

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood - Winner

 

Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell

Laura Dern, Marriage Story - Winner

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman, Steve Zaillian

Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi - Winner

Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

Little Women, Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten

 

Best Original Screenplay

Knives Out, Rian Johnson

Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach

1917, Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino

Parasite, Bong Joon-Ho - Winner

 

Best Animated Feature

How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Klaus

Missing Link

Toy Story 4 - Winner

 

Best Documentary

American Factory - Winner

The Cave

The Edge Of Democracy

For Sama

Honeyland

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Corpus Christi

Honeyland

Les Miserables

Pain And Glory

Parasite - Winner

 

Best Cinematography

The Irishman

Joker

The Lighthouse

1917 - Winner

Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood

 

Best Costume Design

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women - Winner

Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood

 

Best Film Editing

Ford Vs. Ferrari - Winner

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Parasite

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Bombshell - Winner

Joker

Judy

Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil

1917

 

Best Original Score

Joker - Winner

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker

 

Best Original Song

'I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away' - Toy Story 4

'I’m Gonna Love Me Again', Rocketman - Winner

'I’m Standing With You', Breakthrough

'Into the Unknown', Frozen 2

'Stand Up', Harriet

 

Best Production Design

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

1917

Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood - Winner

Parasite

 

Best Sound Editing

Ford Vs. Ferrari - Winner

Joker

1917

Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood

Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker 

 

Best Sound Mixing

Ad Astra

Ford Vs Ferrari

Joker

1917 - Winner

Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood

 

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

The Lion King

1917 - Winner

Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker

 

Best Animated Short

Dcera

Hair Love - Winner

Kitbull

Memorable

A Sister

 

Best Documentary Short

In The Absence

Learning To Skateboard In A War Zone If You're A Girl - Winner

Life Overtakes Me

St. Louis Superman

Walk, Run, Cha-Cha

 

Best Live Action Short

Brotherhood

Nefta Football Club

The Neighbour's Window - Winner

Saria 

A Sister

More Articles

View All