News - January 9, 2018

The Shape Of Water, Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri dominate 2018 BAFTA nominations
by Tom
Tom
by Tom hmv London, Bio hmv.com Editor. Peanut butter, punk rock and pillows.

The Shape Of Water, Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri dominate 2018 BAFTA nominations

The Shape Of Water, Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri have scored the most nominations for the 2018 British Academy Film Awards. 

The nominations were confirmed this morning (January 9th) along with the announcement of a new host. Joanna Lumley will take charge of the awards in 2018, replacing long-time presenter Stephen Fry. 

Guillermo Del Toro's The Shape Of Water received the most nods with 12 in all. Among the 12 are nominations are Best Film, Best Director and Original Screenplay for Del Toro and nods for Sally Hawkins for Leading Actress and Octavia Spencer for Supporting Actress.

Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri both received nine nominations, with Blade Runner 2049 and Dunkirk not far behind with eight.

Skating biopic I, Tonya has five nominations, Call Me by Your Name and Phantom Thread have four each, while Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Lady Bird and Paddington 2 receive three nominations each.

The awards will take place on February 18th at the Royal Albert Hall and will be broadcast on BBC One. 

 

The full list of nominations for the 2018 British Academy Film Awards are as follows:

 

Best film

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Outstanding British film

Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)
I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer)
Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)
Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)
Lady Macbeth - Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)

 

Best film not in the English language

Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman

 

Best documentary

City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

 

Best animated film

Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

 

Best director

Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best original screenplay

Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best adapted screenplay

Call Me by Your Name
The Death of Stalin
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Molly’s Game
Paddington 2

 

Best actress

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

 

Best actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

 

Best supporting actress

Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

Best supporting actor

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best original music

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

 

Best cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best production design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

 

Best costume design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

 

Best make up & hair

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

 

Best sound

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best special visual effects

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

 

Best British short animation

Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart

 

Best British short film

Aamir
Cowboy Dave
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

 

EE Rising Star award

Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

Dunkirk (DVD)
Dunkirk (DVD) Christopher Nolan

More Articles

View All